Recap

Dog fight as always between these two long time GHIBL foes. Hot humid day, defense was key, and both teams played sharp on field. Ron Black pitched very well for the Wombats, he had 5 strikeouts. Zach Locke pitched 5 solid innings and only allowed 1 earned run. Locke also contributed going 1 for 2 with a walk, double and RBI. Tommy Holigan had a game high 2 RBIs. Dan Cummins got his first save of the season.

Details

Date Time League Season
June 11, 2017 1:00 PM CTABL 2017

Field

Rockville High School Junior Varsity
70 Loveland Hill Rd, Vernon, CT 06066, USA

Results

Team1234567RHOutcome
Phillies302000x53Win
Wombats002001032Loss

Phillies

# Batting AB PA R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB LOB Sac RoE
Dan Cummins20100000110000000
Nico Piscopo20210000001000000
Alex Bleicher20210000010000000
Herb Melfor30000000000020000
Zach Locke20011100010000000
Tommy Holigan30001000000010000
Jon Werme20000000210000000
Sebby Motta30000000000030000
Henry Wix20000000001010000
Carl Guglietta 20000000000000000
Kevin Quinn 00000000010000000
William Price20000000000000000
 Total2532532100352070000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Zach Locke5100201223200
Henry Wix100061112200
Dan Cummins100150002100
Total7101312337500

Wombats

# Batting AB PA R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB LOB Sac RoE
Ronald Black30000000000020000
Beckett Scannelli20011100110010000
Rich Searle20000000110000000
Randy Noack30000000000010000
Nate Luscombe20000000110000000
Robbie Kilduff 10010000000000000
Andrew Gurekovich 20000000000000000
Brian Smoliga30000000000000000
John Rosario10200000020000000
Jeremy Rosado20100000010010000
Chris Rivera 10000000000000000
Chris Dirgo 00000000010000000
Luis Gonzalez 10001000000000000
Justin O’Connell 10000000000000000
 Total2431322100370050000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Ronald Black5.2010313557700
Chris Rivera.100010000000
Total6010323557700