Recap

The Rockville Royals avenged their Opening Day loss to the Hornets in resounding fashion, winning 10-0 after 5 innings of play. Shane Legare led the way on the mound as well as offensively. Shane went the distance striking out 5 and giving up only 4 hits. Legare also went 2-2 with 4 RBI, including a 3-run bomb to right. Dan Copes continued his offensive onslaught, going 2-2 with 3 runs scored. Joe “Junior” Antonelli has kept his hot streak going all season, going 2-3 including 2 key RBI. Not to be outmatched, another GHIBL veteran Tim Field had quite a day at the plate, going 2-3 with 3 RBI including a very long double to right center. Josh Svoboda went 1-2 and scored twice, and Curtis Anthony chipped in a RBI, going 1-2 as well. Bill Riggieri once again set the table for the Royals, reaching base twice and scoring both times and adding a stolen base. For the Hornets, Lapierre went 2-3. Sauluk reached base twice. Calderon went 1-2.

Details

Date Time League Season
July 23, 2017 10:00 AM CTABL 2017

Field

Martin Park
297-299 Burnside Ave, East Hartford, CT 06108, USA

Results

Team12345RHOutcome
Royals2035x1010Win
Hornets0000004Loss

Royals

# Batting AB PA R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB LOB Sac RoE
Bill Riggieri30200000100000000
Dan Copes20320000010000000
Shane Legare20224001000100000
Josh Svoboda20210000010000000
Joe “Junior” Antonelli30122000000000000
Curtis Anthony30010000000000000
Tim Field30013100000010000
Jesse Wilkinson30010000000010000
Jay Botti30000000000010000
 Total242710109101120130000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Shane Legare5100244002500
Total5100244002500

Hornets

# Batting AB PA R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB LOB Sac RoE
Paul Arce20000000010000000
Zack Savluk30010000000010000
Christian Diaz20000000010000000
Tim Lapierre30020000000000000
Andy DePeau20000000000000000
Mike Bellerose20000000000010000
Tyler Kapushinski20000000000000000
Tony Famiglietti20000000000010000
Luis Calderon20010000000000000
Mike Morin20000000000020000
 Total2224040000020050000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Tyler Kapushinski4.20102491032310
Zack Savluk.100031000000
Total501027101032310