Recap

The Rockies soundly defeat the Devils in an offensive explosion of runs. Christian Perry set the bar going 2 for 2 with 3 stolen bases and 2 walks. Elijah Laraba continued his strong campaign going 3 for 4 with an RBI and stolen base. Manager and team captain Nico Mollica had a day going 2 for 3 with with 4 RBI’s and 2 stolen bases.  Matt Ellis continued his torrid season going 2 for 3 with a moon shot triple. Matt Crepon pitched strong 5 innings giving up 1 earned run while striking out 9 Devils. John O’Mara shut the door pitching 2 innings to seal the victory for the Rockies.

 

For the Devils, Chris McGrath and Matt L’italien each had a hit.

Details

Date Time League Season
July 23, 2017 1:00 PM CTABL 2017

Field

Martin Park
297-299 Burnside Ave, East Hartford, CT 06108, USA

Results

Team1234567RHOutcome
Rockies302213x1111Win
Devils110001035Loss

Rockies

# Batting AB PA R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB LOB Sac RoE
Christian Perry20121000320000000
Elijah Laraba40131000100000000
Eric Fischl20100000020000000
Matt Ellis30221010010000000
Sebby Mollica30310000201010000
Nico Mollica30024100200000000
Brendon Willis00200000240000000
John O’Mara30011000110010000
Paul Weinstein30012000010000000
Nick Oehmsen30000000010000000
Matt Crepon30100000100000000
 Total294211121011012121020000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Matt Crepon5100273217700
John O’Mara200082110200
Total7100355327900

Devils

# Batting AB PA R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB LOB Sac RoE
Nick DiTaranto40000000000010000
Justin Tokarz40000000000020000
Chris McGrath30120000000010000
Nick Genovese20010000010000000
Jason Hurlbut10000000011000000
Ben Lopata10000000020000000
Desi Figueroa30000000000010000
Matt L’Italien30210000000010000
Dan Bachert20011000010000000
Brian Jacobs30000000000020000
Leiben Ocasio20000000001010000
 Total2835351000052090000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Justin Tokarz2010144303100
Dan Bachert3000225548000
Matt L’Italien100072332100
Total6010431111713200