Recap

Expos keep it rolling with 3 in a row to improve to 8 – 4 on the season. Leo Davila hit his first GHIBL inside the park home run to start the scoring for the Expos in the 1st! They would tack on another 2 in the second. Ian singled, then was out on a fielders choice. Brian Smith-Nelson finally gets his first hit of the year and scores on a ground out by Jacob Pullen! They were held off the board till the 5th, were they scored their final 4 runs of the game. Ian Adelstein was 2 for 3, as was Joe Turcotte (who also scored a run). Greg Kraucunas just missed going out of the park and settled for a double going 1 for 3 with an rbi. Angel Davila was also 1 for 3 with 2 rbis. Jacob Pullen and Andy Rhodes also had a hit. Joe Turcotte pitched well in the win going 6 innings, no runs, 3 hits, 2 walks and 8 ks. Andy Rhodes would finish the game with a scoreless seventh, giving up only a hit. For the Devils, Steve Raneri was 2 of 3 on the day and also pitched a scoreless inning, giving up a walk, a hit and 2 ks. Justin Tokarz and Desi Figueroa also had a single.

Details

Date Time League Season
August 20, 2017 1:00 PM CTABL 2017

Field

Henry Park
98-126 South St, Vernon, CT 06066, USA

Results

Team1234567RHOutcome
Expos(2018)120040x710Win
Devils000000004Loss

Expos(2018)

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB LOB
8Dan Brunetti21000000100000
2Leo Davila22110010100100
22Angel Davila30120000000100
34Greg Kraucunas30111000000000
7Ian Adelstein30200000000000
4Joe Turcotte31200000000000
24Brian Smith-Nelson31100000000100
9George Platsis10000000200000
46Jacob Pullen30110000000100
15Andy Rhodes31100000000000
27Chris Platsis21000000000100
 Total2871051010400500
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Joe Turcotte6100213002800
Andy Rhodes100031000000
Total7100244002800

Devils

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB LOB
6Stephen Ranieri30200000000100
50Justin Tokarz30100000000200
1Nick DiTaranto30000000000000
42Ben Lopata20000000100200
4Joel Figueroa20000000100100
22Desi Figueroa30100000000100
3Leiben Ocasio30000000000100
12Matt L’Italien30000000000000
 Total220400000200800
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Nick DiTaranto5010279743310
Stephen Ranieri100051001200
Total60103210744510