Recap

Expos keep it rolling with 3 in a row to improve to 8 – 4 on the season. Leo Davila hit his first GHIBL inside the park home run to start the scoring for the Expos in the 1st! They would tack on another 2 in the second. Ian singled, then was out on a fielders choice. Brian Smith-Nelson finally gets his first hit of the year and scores on a ground out by Jacob Pullen! They were held off the board till the 5th, were they scored their final 4 runs of the game. Ian Adelstein was 2 for 3, as was Joe Turcotte (who also scored a run). Greg Kraucunas just missed going out of the park and settled for a double going 1 for 3 with an rbi. Angel Davila was also 1 for 3 with 2 rbis. Jacob Pullen and Andy Rhodes also had a hit. Joe Turcotte pitched well in the win going 6 innings, no runs, 3 hits, 2 walks and 8 ks. Andy Rhodes would finish the game with a scoreless seventh, giving up only a hit. For the Devils, Steve Raneri was 2 of 3 on the day and also pitched a scoreless inning, giving up a walk, a hit and 2 ks. Justin Tokarz and Desi Figueroa also had a single.

Details

Date Time League Season
August 20, 2017 1:00 PM CTABL 2017

Field

Henry Park
98-126 South St, Vernon, CT 06066, USA

Results

Team1234567RHOutcome
Expos(2018)120040x710Win
Devils000000004Loss

Expos(2018)

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
8Dan Brunetti0210000001000000
2Leo Davila0221100101001000
22Angel Davila0301200000001000
34Greg Kraucunas0301110000000000
7Ian Adelstein0302000000000000
4Joe Turcotte0312000000000000
24Brian Smith-Nelson0311000000001000
9George Platsis0100000002000000
46Jacob Pullen0301100000001000
15Andy Rhodes0311000000000000
27Chris Platsis0210000000001000
 Total3228710510104005000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Joe Turcotte6100213002800
Andy Rhodes100031000000
Total7100244002800

Devils

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
6Stephen Ranieri0302000000001000
50Justin Tokarz0301000000002000
1Nick DiTaranto0300000000000000
42Ben Lopata0200000001002000
4Joel Figueroa0200000001001000
22Desi Figueroa0301000000001000
3Leiben Ocasio0300000000001000
12Matt L’Italien0300000000000000
 Total242204000002008000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Nick DiTaranto5010279743310
Stephen Ranieri100051001200
Total60103210744510