Recap

Phillies win game 2 in double header vs the Rockies behind strong start from Joe Bender who struck out 9 over 7 innings while giving up 3. Runs scored by Dan Cummins, Nico Piscopo, and Jon Werme in the 4th inning tied the game at 3 with the go-ahead run coming off of Wix’s single in the 5th scoring Joe Bender. For the Rockies, Elijah Laraba, Matt Boutilier, and Matt Ellis each collected a hit and also scored a run. Casey Rival of the Rockies surrendered 4 runs on 8 hits over 6 innings of pitching.

Details

Date Time League Season
July 29, 2018 1:00 PM CTABL 2018

Field

Legends Baseball Field
Balducci Way, Newington, CT 06111, USA

Results

Team1234567RHOutcome
Phillies000310048Win
Rockies102000037Loss

Phillies

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB LOB
Joe Bender11000000200100
Carl Guglietta20000000100000
Henry Wix20210000100000
Dan Cummins21100000100000
Nico Piscopo21110000100000
Jon Werme31200001000000
Tommy Holigan30000000000100
Mike Lessard20000000100000
Nolan LoRicco20100001000100
Alex Bleicher20000000000100
Paulo Iannucci10100000000000
Sebby Motta10000000100100
 Total234820002800500
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Joe Bender7100317333900
Total7100317333900

Rockies

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB LOB
Brendon Willis30100000000100
Elijah Laraba31200000000000
Matt Boutilier11100000200000
Matt Ellis31100000001000
Sebby Mollica30000000000200
Chris Ryan30201000000000
Nico Mollica30000000000200
Matt Crepon30000000000200
Casey Rival20000000100200
 Total243701000301900
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Casey Rival6010338449500
Total6010338449500