Recap

Rockville Royals win over the Rockies 10-4 in a rain-shortened 5 inning game.  The Royals offense was able to break out and provided starter Bill Riggieri plenty of cushion.  Tim Field was the leader of the offensive onslaught, going 2-3 with a stolen base, run scored, and mammoth RBI triple.  Bill Riggieiri helped out his cause going 2-3 with a double, RBI and two runs cored.  Matt Eliseo continued to set the table from the leadoff spot, working three walks and utilizing his exceptional speed to score all three plate appearances.  Eric Rubelmann added a 2 RBI double.  Rich Hilton extended one of the most prolific starts of his long career, going 2-2 reaching base on all three plate appearances including an RBI single.  Aaron Swahn keeps making steady gains offensively, contributing two runs scored and continuing to produce under the radar on a weekly basis.  Matt Garvais had the best day at the plate of his young GHIBL career, going 1-1 with a BB and a run scored.  Josh Svoboda added a RBI single.  Bill Riggieri ended his day on the mound with 7 punchouts and 4 earned runs.  For the Rockies, Nick Rodriguez had a great all-around day, going 2-3 with two runs scored, a double, and two stolen bases.  Mike Dowling added two stolen bases as well.    Rob Wyse added a clutch 2 RBI single, while Elijah Laraba went 1-1 with a RBI.

Details

Date Time League Season
June 30, 2019 1:00 PM CTABL 2019

Field

Rockville High School Varsity
70 Loveland Hill Rd, Vernon, CT 06066, USA

Results

Team12345RHEOutcome
Royals2016110110Win
Rockies10003461Loss

Royals

# Batting AB PA R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB LOB Sac RoE
Matt Eliseo00300000030000000
Bill Riggieri30221100000000000
Eric Rubelmann30012100000000000
Josh Svoboda30011000000000000
Rich Hilton20021000010000000
Curtis Anthony20000000010000000
Aaron Swahn20210000001000000
Tim Field30121010100000000
Joe “Junior” Antonelli30010000000000000
Matt Garvais10110000010000000
Jesse Wilkinson10001000000100000
Jay Botti20101000000000000
 Total253310118210161100000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Bill Riggieri5100236443700
Total5100236443700

Rockies

# Batting AB PA R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB LOB Sac RoE
Nick Rodriguez10210100200000000
Mike Dowling20020000200000000
Rob Wyse20012000000000000
Elijah Laraba10011000000100000
Ryan Flori20000000000010000
Sebby Mollica20010000000000000
Nico Mollica20010000000000000
Matt Boutilier20000000000000000
Chris Ryan20000000000020000
Corey Rioux10000000000010000
Nick Oehmsen10000000000000000
JT Mullins10000000000010000
Kyle Jessie10000000000010000
 Total2021273100400160000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Total000000000000