Recap

Phillies win game 2 in double header vs the Rockies behind strong start from Joe Bender who struck out 9 over 7 innings while giving up 3. Runs scored by Dan Cummins, Nico Piscopo, and Jon Werme in the 4th inning tied the game at 3 with the go-ahead run coming off of Wix’s single in the 5th scoring Joe Bender. For the Rockies, Elijah Laraba, Matt Boutilier, and Matt Ellis each collected a hit and also scored a run. Casey Rival of the Rockies surrendered 4 runs on 8 hits over 6 innings of pitching.

Details

Date Time League Season
July 29, 2018 1:00 PM CTABL 2018

Field

Legends Baseball Field
Balducci Way, Newington, CT 06111, USA

Results

Team1234567RHOutcome
Phillies000310048Win
Rockies102000037Loss

Phillies

# Batting AB PA R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB LOB Sac RoE
Joe Bender10100000020010000
Carl Guglietta20000000010000000
Henry Wix20021000010000000
Dan Cummins20110000010000000
Nico Piscopo20111000010000000
Jon Werme30120000100000000
Tommy Holigan30000000000010000
Mike Lessard20000000010000000
Nolan LoRicco20010000100010000
Alex Bleicher20000000000010000
Paulo Iannucci10010000000000000
Sebby Motta10000000010010000
 Total2331482000280050000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Joe Bender7100317333900
Total7100317333900

Rockies

# Batting AB PA R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB LOB Sac RoE
Brendon Willis30010000000010000
Elijah Laraba30120000000000000
Matt Boutilier10110000020000000
Matt Ellis30110000000100000
Sebby Mollica30000000000020000
Chris Ryan30020100000000000
Nico Mollica30000000000020000
Matt Crepon30000000000020000
Casey Rival20000000010020000
 Total2428370100030190000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Casey Rival6010338449500
Total6010338449500