Recap

Dog fight as always between these two long time GHIBL foes. Hot humid day, defense was key, and both teams played sharp on field. Ron Black pitched very well for the Wombats, he had 5 strikeouts. Zach Locke pitched 5 solid innings and only allowed 1 earned run. Locke also contributed going 1 for 2 with a walk, double and RBI. Tommy Holigan had a game high 2 RBIs. Dan Cummins got his first save of the season.

Details

Date Time League Season
June 11, 2017 1:00 PM CTABL 2017

Field

Rockville High School Junior Varsity
70 Loveland Hill Rd, Vernon, CT 06066, USA

Results

Team1234567RHOutcome
Phillies302000x53Win
Wombats002001032Loss

Phillies

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Dan Cummins0210000011000000
Nico Piscopo0221000000100000
Alex Bleicher0221000001000000
Herb Melfor0300000000002000
Zach Locke0201110001000000
Tommy Holigan0300100000001000
Jon Werme0200000021000000
Sebby Motta0300000000003000
Henry Wix0200000000101000
Carl Guglietta 0200000000000000
Kevin Quinn 0000000001000000
William Price0200000000000000
 Total322553210035207000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Zach Locke5100201223200
Henry Wix100061112200
Dan Cummins100150002100
Total7101312337500

Wombats

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Ronald Black0300000000002000
Beckett Scannelli0201110011001000
Rich Searle0200000011000000
Randy Noack0300000000001000
Nate Luscombe0200000011000000
Robbie Kilduff 0101000000000000
Andrew Gurekovich 0200000000000000
Brian Smoliga0300000000000000
John Rosario0120000002000000
Jeremy Rosado0210000001001000
Chris Rivera 0100000000000000
Chris Dirgo 0000000001000000
Luis Gonzalez 0100100000000000
Justin O’Connell 0100000000000000
 Total312432210037005000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Ronald Black5.2010313557700
Chris Rivera.100010000000
Total6010323557700