Recap

Both teams came out swinging and we had a 2-2 tie early. Then the pitchers settled in and both offenses were shut down. 2-2, it remained through 7 tense innings. Then, in the top of the 8th, former player, Mike Russell, arrived to cheer on Hoss Dental and the fortunes turned. Hoss quickly loaded up the bases with two big hits and a walk and all three runners came in to score. In the bottom of the either, two quick runs came home for the Rockies and the tying run was on first. But Dave Michaud got a ground ball to first to seal the game, pitching an 8 inning complete game and clearly earning the game ball. Hoss Dental, sporting their fancy new jerseys, grabbed their first win of the season and begin their championship march.

Details

Date Time League Season
June 11, 2017 4:00 PM CTABL 2017

Field

Rockville High School Junior Varsity
70 Loveland Hill Rd, Vernon, CT 06066, USA

Results

Team12345678RHOutcome
Hoss2000000358Win
Rockies2000000248Loss

Hoss

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Manny Gonzalez0401000000000000
Matt Harrington0412000000000000
Dave Michaud0311000011000000
Mike Reynolds0310000011000000
Joe Marino0301100001000000
Dane Lustila0300000001001000
Ken Klebart0300000001000000
Neil Hoss0400000000001000
Steve Rizner0401000000000000
Will Smith0300000000000000
Elliot Schaeffer0302000000000000
 Total423738100025002000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Dave Michaud8100348442900
Total8100348442900

Rockies

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Christian Perry0411000000001000
Ryan Flori0311000000000000
Elijah Laraba0300000000000000
Matt Ellis0200000000100000
Nico Mollica0301200000000000
Brendon Willis0201000001000000
Sebby Mollica0312000000000000
John O’Mara0311010000001000
Eric Fischl 0200000000002000
Zach Underwood 0100000000001000
Matt Crepon0200000000002000
Nick Oehmsen 0100000000000000
Paul Weinstein0301200000002000
 Total343248410001109000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Paul Weinstein7000346212100
Matt Crepon101082333100
Total8010428545200
PA
0
0
AB
37
32
RBI
1
4
2B
0
1
3B
0
0
SB
2
0
SF
0
0
TB
0
0
Sac
0
0
RoE
0
0
IP
8
8
W
1
0
L
0
1
S
0
0
BF
34
42
H
8
8
R
4
5
ER
4
4
BB
2
5
SO
9
2
HR
0
0
HBP
0
0

KO KO FT