Recap

Expos top Chiefs 4-3 to move into a tie for 1st place with the Royals.

Joe Turcotte started for the Expos and continued his excellent pitching on the year. He went all 7 innings allowing 3 hits, 2 ER with 1 BB and 7Ks. He is now 2-1 on the season with 28 Ks to 1 BB in 21 innings pitched. Offensive stand outs for the Expos were Dan Brunetti with 2 HBP 1 BB and 2 runs scored, Angel Davila was 2-4 with an RBI and Leo Davila was 1-4 with a double and an RBI. Brian Smith-Nelson and Jacob Pullen each scored a Run. Adam Malinowski started against Turcotte. The two were dead locked at 2-2 until the 5th when the Expos were able to plate two in the top and the Chiefs were only able to get 1 back in the bottom of the inning. Adam Malinowski knocked in the run in the bottom of the 5th with a booming stand up triple to left field. He scored Jimmy Marino who had a line drive single in the at-bat before him. The Chiefs with a man on third and 1 out were unable to get the job done. Turcotte K’d both batters to end the inning and the Chiefs rally. Adam Malinowski pitched well in the losing effort. He went 4+ Innings allowing 3 ER on only 2 hits with 5Ks. He was relieved by Tyler Smith in the 5th. Tyler went 2 and 1/3  innings allowing 2 hits and 2 BBs with 4Ks. Kevin McKenzie was called upon the the top of the 7th with 1 down and bases loaded, Kevin was able to get out the inning with a K and a pop up to first to end the Expos late rally. Chiefs went into the bottom of the 7th down 1 run. Turcotte finished them off in order to complete the game. Offensive standouts for the Chiefs were Adam Malinowski 1-2 with an RBI and a Triple. Jimmy Marino 1-2 with a run scored. Brian Peer had a Run and an RBI and Eric Malinowski was 1-3 with a Run scored.

 

Chiefs face the Phillies next on July 9th at 12pm at GHS.

 

Expos face the Royals; 4pm on the JV field of Rockville High in a battle for 1st place.

Details

Date Time League Season
June 25, 2017 12:00 PM CTABL 2017

Field

Glastonbury High School
330 Hubbard St, Glastonbury, CT 06033, USA

Results

Team1234567RHOutcome
Chiefs200010033Loss
Expos(2018)110020044Win

Chiefs

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Eric Malinowski0311000000001000
Steve Salvator0200000000000000
Brian Peer0310100000000000
Steve Sadlak0200000001001000
Doug Whitehorn0300000000000000
Jimmy Marino0211000000000000
Tyler Smith 0200000000002000
Adam Malinowski0201101000000000
Mike Roush 0100000000000000
Mitch Lemere 0100000000001000
Ben Hafford 0100000000000000
Nikko Sevilla 0100000000001000
Kevin McKenzie 0200000000001000
 Total262533201001007000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Adam Malinowski4010202437500
Tyler Smith 2.1000122002400
Kevin McKenzie .200020000100
Total70103444391000

Expos(2018)

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Dan Brunetti0120000001201000
George Platsis0200000012001000
Joe Turcotte0300000001002000
Mike Musumeci0300100001000000
Angel Davila0402100000000000
Brian Smith-Nelson0310000000102000
Leo Davila0401110000001000
Chris Platsis0200000001001000
Jacob Pullen0311000000002000
 Total3425443100163010000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Joe Turcotte7100273321700
Total7100273321700
PA
0
0
AB
25
25
RBI
2
3
2B
0
1
3B
1
0
SB
0
1
SF
0
0
TB
0
0
Sac
0
0
RoE
0
0
IP
7
7
W
0
1
L
1
0
S
0
0
BF
34
27
H
4
3
R
4
3
ER
3
2
BB
9
1
SO
10
7
HR
0
0
HBP
0
0