Recap

The Chiefs and Hoss Dental squared off for a GHIBL opening day classic between two long standing teams. Mike Angeli took the bump for the visiting Chiefs and Dave Michuad started for Hoss Dental. Mike struggled early with his control but found his release point and settled in nicely going 3 innings allowing 1 ER on 1 Hit while Striking out 1. Dave Michaud held his own early as he rolled for 3 scoreless innings before the Chiefs got to him in the 4th with a 4 spot. He was relieved by Neil Hoss who had a strong inning before allowing 6 runs in the 6th. Chiefs bats came alive late in this one as they piled on 14 Runs in total while only allowing 3. Chiefs rookie Tyler Smith has a strong debut pitching 2 innings of no hit ball while striking out 2. Eric Malinowski closed the door for the Chiefs striking out 4 in 2 Innings of no hit ball. Tyler also had a day at the play going 1-2 with 2 R, 2 RBI, 2 Sbs and a BB. Offensive standouts for the Chiefs were Nikko Sevilla and Luke Sacharczyk. Nikko was 3-3 with a BB, 2 R, 3 RBI and 1 SB. Luke was 3-4 with 3 R and 3 SBs. Chiefs long time veteran Adam Malinowski also got his bat going early this year going 2-2 with a double 1 R, 1 RBI and 1 SB. For Hoss Dental Mike Russel had a hit and a BB. Steve Rizner took advantage of his BB and scored a run for Hoss Dental. Elliot Schaeffer and Matt Harrington also scored a run for Hoss Dental. Neil Hoss played a strong short stop and made a nice play coming in on a ball and throwing on the run. Hoss Dental faces of with the Phillies next @ 10am at Northwest Park in Manchester. The Chiefs will look to stay hot as they face off with the Rockies at Henry Park-10am Sunday May 7th.

Details

Date Time League Season
April 30, 2017 10:00 AM CTABL 2017

Field

Rockville High School Junior Varsity
70 Loveland Hill Rd, Vernon, CT 06066, USA

Results

Team1234567RHOutcome
Hoss110010031Loss
Chiefs00041631414Win

Hoss

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Matt Harrington0310000000000000
Mike Russell0201000001000000
Nate Stark0300000000001000
Will Smith0300000000001000
Dave Michaud0200000001000000
Elliot Schaeffer0210000001002000
Dane Lustila0200000001000000
Neil Hoss0300000000001000
Ken Klebart0300000000001000
Steve Rizner0210000001001000
 Total302531000005007000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Dave Michaud4.1010257443600
Neil Hoss1.1000103654000
Will Smith.200042110100
Ken Klebart.200052332000
Total7010441414139700

Chiefs

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Steve Salvator0300200000012000
Mike Roush0221000012001000
Brian Peer0402100000000000
Jimmy Marino0300000011001000
Mike Angeli0310000011000000
Luke Sacharczyk0433000030000000
Joe Petras0221000021100000
Nikko Sevilla0323300011000000
Eric Malinowski0100000000000000
Tyler Smith0221210021000000
Adam Malinowski0212110010000000
Ben Hafford0200000000002000
Nic Cangimi0211201010001000
Mitch Lemere0000000011000000
 Total4333141411210148117000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Mike Angeli3000121212100
Tyler Smith2100110102200
Eric Malinowski200070001400
Total7100301315700
PA
0
0
AB
25
33
RBI
0
11
2B
0
2
3B
0
1
SB
0
14
SF
0
1
TB
0
0
Sac
0
0
RoE
0
0
IP
7
7
W
0
1
L
1
0
S
0
0
BF
44
30
H
14
1
R
14
3
ER
13
1
BB
9
5
SO
7
7
HR
0
0
HBP
0
0