Recap

The Trinks Brothers Royals swept the doubleheader against the Ravens with a 16-2 victory in Game 2.  Matt Garvais had a solid performance on the mound, going 4 strong innings to procure the win, scattering 6 hits while striking out 4 and not issuing any free passes.  Sean Perez closed it out with a 1-2-3 5th inning including a punchout.  Nick Swancutt went 1-1 with a double, RBI, SB and 2 runs scored.  Kenji Zevetchin chipped in 3 RBI including a 2 RBI double.  Izzy Crespo hit a RBI double for one of his 2 RBI, and also stole 2 bases.  Rich Hilton had 2 RBI.  Matt Eliseo continues to set the table for the Royals, reaching base all 4 plate appearances, scoring 3 times and adding a RBI and SB as well.  Sean Perez scored 3 runs, and also added 2 stolen bases.  For the Ravens, Tim hit a RBI double, while Nick had a RBI single and reached base both plate appearances.  Kiryu went 1-2 with a run scored.

Details

Date Time League Season
August 1, 2021 1:00 PM CTABL 2021

Field

Rockville High School Junior Varsity
70 Loveland Hill Rd, Vernon, CT 06066, USA

Results

Team12345RHEOutcome
Ravens00020266Loss
Royals940301672Win

Ravens

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Justin Cirone0201000010000000
Kiryu Kawahata0211000000001000
Tim Dickson0211110000000000
Nick Walmer0201100000000000
Jadon Gonzalez0200000000000000
Josue Rivera0200000000000000
Jalen Ortiz0200000000001000
Kyle Barrett0201000000000000
Hunter Smith0200000000002000
Devin Lopez0100000000000000
 Total191925210010004000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Nick Walmer50100716912500
Total50100716912500

Royals

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Sean Perez0331100022000000
Kenji Zevetchin0411310001003000
Nick Swancutt0121110012000000
Izzy Crespo0311110021001000
Rich Hilton0221200001010000
Matt Garvais0220000002000000
Jay Botti0300000001001000
Tyler Palumbo0320000001000000
Matt Eliseo0332100011000000
 Total37241679300612015000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Matt Garvais4100186220400
Sean Perez100030000100
Total5100216220500
PA
0
0
AB
19
24
RBI
2
9
2B
1
3
3B
0
0
SB
1
6
SF
0
1
TB
0
0
Sac
0
0
RoE
0
0
IP
5
5
W
0
1
L
1
0
S
0
0
BF
0
21
H
7
6
R
16
2
ER
9
2
BB
12
0
SO
5
5
HR
0
0
HBP
0
0