Recap

The Trinks Brothers Royals win over the Badgers 8-3.  The Royals pulled away with a 5-run 5th inning rally.  On the mound for the Royals, both Sean Perez and Shane Legare put in solid work.  Sean Perez got the win with 4-innings pitched giving up 2 runs (0 earned) with 11 strikeouts.  Shane Legare closed the door with a 3-inning save, giving up 1 run and striking out 5.  At the plate, Sean Perez filled up the box score going 2-4 with a walk, stolen base, 3 runs scored and a leadoff homerun.  Shane Legare also went yard, going 2-4 with the aforementioned HR and piling up 3 RBI.  Eric Rubelmann went 2-4 with 2 RBI on 2 doubles.  Rich Hilton worked 3 walks in 4 plate appearances.  Matt Eliseo chipped in a RBI single.

Details

Date Time League Season
June 6, 2021 10:00 AM CTABL 2021

Field

Stanley Quarter Park
451 Blake Rd, New Britain, CT 06053

Results

Team1234567RHEOutcome
Royals1020500871Win
Badgers1001100360Loss

Royals

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Sean Perez0332100111000000
Izzy Crespo0210000002002000
Shane Legare0422300100002000
Eric Rubelmann0412220000000000
Rich Hilton0100000003001000
Josh Svoboda0401000000002000
Jay Botti0210100002000000
Carl Guglietta0400000000000000
Matt Eliseo0401100000002000
 Total362888820218009000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Sean Perez41002032051100
Shane Legare3001143113500
Total71013463181600

Badgers

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Mike Levesque0300000000001000
James Main0300000000002000
Allen Shippee0321010000001000
Ryan Gilbert0301100000001000
Tony Eldredge0200000000201000
Nick Paggioli0101000000000000
Eli Carpenter0100000001001000
Hank Job0211010000001000
Matt Crepon0201000010001000
Ryan Brown0200000000002000
Josh Eldredge0100000001001000
Joey Torza0100000001001000
Ryan Goodale0200000000001000
 Total3126351200132014000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Allen Shippee4010184333620
Ryan Gilbert1000102543000
Matt Crepon200080002300
Total7010366878920
PA
0
0
AB
28
26
RBI
8
1
2B
2
2
3B
0
0
SB
1
1
SF
0
0
TB
0
0
Sac
0
0
RoE
0
0
IP
7
7
W
1
0
L
0
1
S
1
0
BF
34
36
H
6
6
R
3
8
ER
1
7
BB
8
8
SO
16
9
HR
0
2
HBP
0
0