Recap

Ducks outlasted the Trinks Brothers Royals 7-6 in 8 innings in another incredible marathon game.  Joe Turcotte led by example for the Ducks, not only pitching deep into the game despite closing out game one, but also going 2-3 including the game winning RBI.  Mike Musumeci went 1-3 including a RBI double.  Andy Rhodes had a solid overall performance, going 1-2 with a BB, SB, and 2 runs scored.  Chris went 1-2.  For the Royals, Sean Perez went 7 strong innings striking out 9 giving up 3 earned runs.  Offensively for the Royals, Josh Svoboda went 2-4 with a run scored.  Nick Swancutt hit a key 2 RBI double.  Jay Botti reached base 3 times.

Details

Date Time League Season
August 8, 2021 1:00 PM CTABL 2021

Field

Rockville High School Junior Varsity
70 Loveland Hill Rd, Vernon, CT 06066, USA

Results

Team12345678RHEOutcome
Ducks00230011761Win
Royals02000040631Loss

Ducks

PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
0000000000000000
IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
000000000000

Royals

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Sean Perez0400000000001000
Nick Swancutt0401210000003000
Eric Rubelmann0400000000001000
Izzy Crespo0210000011100000
Josh Svoboda0412000000001000
Rich Hilton0110000002010000
Matt Garvais0210000001101000
Jay Botti0110000003001000
Matt Eliseo0410100000001000
 Total362663310017219000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Sean Perez70003535311900
Matt Garvais101043110100
Total801039664111000
PA
0
0
AB
0
26
RBI
0
3
2B
0
1
3B
0
0
SB
0
1
SF
0
1
TB
0
0
Sac
0
0
RoE
0
0
IP
0
8
W
0
0
L
0
1
S
0
0
BF
0
39
H
0
6
R
0
6
ER
0
4
BB
0
11
SO
0
10
HR
0
0
HBP
0
0