Recap

Ducks defeated the Trinks Brothers Royals in 9 innings in a back and forth game.  Joe Turcotte not only secured the win in relief, but he also went 2-4 with 2 runs scored, a RBI and a stolen base.  Mike Musumeci pitched into the 7th in a gutty effort.  Mike also added a RBI single.  Corey went 2-4 including a RBI double.  Tyler chipped in a RBI double.  Paulo went 2-3 with a RBI.  For the Royals, Shane Legare went 6 strong innings giving up only 2 earned runs and striking out 10.  Offensively for the Royals, Nick Swancutt had his breaking out party, going 2-3 with 2 RBI including a double, 2 runs scored, a stolen base, and a moonshot homerun to deep left.  Matt Garvais continued his offensive renaissance, going 2-3 as well including 2 RBI, a run scored and a double.  Izzy Crespo went 3-4 and also added a run scored and another stolen base to add to his team lead.  Matt Eliseo went 1-3 with a RBI and a stolen base.

Details

Date Time League Season
August 8, 2021 10:00 AM CTABL 2021

Field

Rockville High School Junior Varsity
70 Loveland Hill Rd, Vernon, CT 06066, USA

Results

Team123456789RHEOutcome
Royals0002012027104Loss
Ducks2000102038120Win

Royals

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Sean Perez0310000001002000
Nick Swancutt0322210111000000
Shane Legare0400000000003000
Eric Rubelmann0301000000001000
Izzy Crespo0413000010001000
Josh Svoboda0311000001000000
Rich Hilton0400000000001000
Matt Garvais0312210001001000
Jay Botti0200000002000000
Tyler Palumbo0310000001001000
Matt Eliseo0301100010000000
 Total42357105201370010000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Shane Legare60003093211000
Eric Rubelmann3010173524400
Total901047128451400

Ducks

PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
0000000000000000
IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
000000000000
PA
0
0
AB
35
0
RBI
5
0
2B
2
0
3B
0
0
SB
3
0
SF
0
0
TB
0
0
Sac
0
0
RoE
0
0
IP
9
0
W
0
0
L
1
0
S
0
0
BF
47
0
H
12
0
R
8
0
ER
4
0
BB
5
0
SO
14
0
HR
0
0
HBP
0
0