Recap

Paul Arce went 2-3 with 2 runs scored to lead the Hornets to a 4-2 victory over the Expos. Tyler Kapushinski went five strong innings for the win and Zack Savluk got the save. Savluk also went 2-3 at the plate.

The Expos received strong pitching from their starter, Joe Turcotte.  George Platsis launched a long RBI triple in the sixth inning.

Details

Date Time League Season
May 21, 2017 1:00 PM CTABL 2017

Field

Henry Park
98-126 South St, Vernon, CT 06066, USA

Results

Team1234567RHOutcome
Hornets100210x48Win
Expos(2018)010001025Loss

Hornets

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Paul Arce0322000000001000
Zack Savluk0312000010001000
Christian Diaz0200000001000000
Tyler Kapushinski0301100000001000
Marc Parent0300000000003000
Andy DePeau0201100011000000
Mike Bellerose0300000000002000
Wilson Figueroa0200000000001000
Tim Lapierre0211000000000000
Tony Famiglietti0201000000000000
AJ Placanico0100000001001000
 Total2926482000230010000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Tyler Kapushinski5100184110300
Zack Savluk2000101113300
Total7100285223600

Expos(2018)

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Brian Cunningham0300000000001000
Joe Turcotte0201000001000000
Ian Adelstein0300000000001000
Mike Musumeci0311000000000000
Angel Davila0201000001000000
Jacob Pullen0301000000002000
Brian Smith-Nelson0200000000000000
Leo Davila0200000000001000
Andy Rhodes0200000000001000
Steve Cichocki0110000001000000
George Platsis0201101000000000
Chris Platsis0000000000000000
 Total282525101003006000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Joe Turcotte4010186330400
Mike Musumeci2000112113600
Total60102984431000
PA
0
0
AB
26
25
RBI
2
1
2B
0
0
3B
0
1
SB
2
0
SF
0
0
TB
0
0
Sac
0
0
RoE
0
0
IP
7
6
W
1
0
L
0
1
S
0
0
BF
28
29
H
5
8
R
2
4
ER
2
4
BB
3
3
SO
6
10
HR
0
0
HBP
0
0