Recap

The Chiefs defeated the Trinks Brothers Royals 9-7 is a great, back and forth game.  For the Chiefs, Jimmy Marino went 2-4 with a 3 run homerun.  Mike Angeli went 3-3 with a RBI and 2 runs scored.  Coach Ben Hafford went 2-3 with 2 RBI.  For the Royals, Sean Perez had a solid appearance out of the bullpen, striking out 4 in 3 innings while giving up 2 earned runs.  Offensively, Israel “Izzy” Crespo lwent 2-4 with a grand slam, the first of his career.  Carl “Hotdog” Guglietta went 1-3 with a run scored and a RBI, battling a knee injury all season.  Eric Rubelmann added a RBI single.  Sean Perez reached base 3 times and scored a run.

Details

Date Time League Season
September 26, 2021 1:00 PM CTABL 2021

Field

Kevin Legare Memorial Baseball Field
40 Old Farms Rd, Willington, CT 06279, USA

Results

Team1234567RHEOutcome
Chiefs403002X9162Win
Royals0700000782Loss

Chiefs

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Pat Deangelis0412100010000000
John Jakubowski0413100010000000
Mike Angeli0323100001000000
Jimmy Marino0422300100001000
Evan Chamberlain0301000010001000
Eric Anderson0300100000000000
Mike Roush0300000000003000
Ben Hafford0312200000000000
Joe Petras0301000000002000
Nikko Sevilla0211000001000000
Vinny Biancuzzo0201000001001000
 Total3734816900133008000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Total000000000000

Royals

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Izzy Crespo0412400100000000
Sean Perez0211000002000000
Josh Svoboda0401000000002000
Eric Rubelmann0401100000001000
Matt Garvais0301000000000000
Tyler Palumbo0311000000000000
Rich Hilton0311000000002000
Kenji Zevetchin0210000001001000
Carl Guglietta0311100000002000
Jay Botti0210100001000000
 Total343079700104008000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Matt Garvais3010198761400
Sean Perez3000187222400
Total60103715983800
PA
0
0
AB
34
30
RBI
9
7
2B
0
0
3B
0
0
SB
3
0
SF
0
0
TB
0
0
Sac
0
0
RoE
0
0
IP
0
6
W
0
0
L
0
1
S
0
0
BF
0
37
H
0
15
R
0
9
ER
0
8
BB
0
3
SO
0
8
HR
0
0
HBP
0
0