Recap

Royals pound Chiefs 9-1 in a championship rematch. Royals took advantage of 12 walks and 6 hits to put up 9 runs. The Chiefs struggled at the plate with 12 strike outs.

Offensively for the Royals, Dan Copes went 2 for 2 with 2 RBIs, Rich Hilton was 1 for 2 on the day with 2 RBIs and 2 walks and Jay Botti had 2 runs on 2 walks.

Jordan English started the game for the Royals, giving way to Jordan Copes in the 5th who came away with the Win and Bill Riggieri shut the door with 5 strikeouts in 2 innings of work.

Offensively for the Chiefs, Joe Petras had the only RBI and Mitch Lemere kept his perfect average alive going 1 for 1.

Adam and Eric Malinowski had a rough day on the mound, combining for 12 walks and allowing 9 runs.

The Royals will see if they can extend their winning streak against the Dream Bat Phillies on June 4, while the Chiefs look to bounce back against the Wombats.

Details

Date Time League Season
May 21, 2017 10:00 AM CTABL 2017

Field

Henry Park
98-126 South St, Vernon, CT 06066, USA

Results

Team1234567RHOutcome
Chiefs000100015Loss
Royals220211196Win

Chiefs

# Batting AB PA R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB LOB Sac RoE
Steve Salvator20000000010000000
Mike Roush30000000000000000
Luke Sacharczyk10100000020010000
Jimmy Marino20000000010020000
Joe Petras30011000000020000
Tyler Smith20010000010010000
Doug Whitehorn30010000000000000
Adam Malinowski30010000000020000
Eric Malinowski 20000000000010000
Mitch Lemere 10010000000000000
Ben Hafford 10000000000000000
Kevin McKenzie 10000000000010000
Nikko Sevilla20000000000020000
 Total26311510000500120000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Adam Malinowski4010255647300
Eric Malinowski3000161315400
Total70104169512700

Royals

# Batting AB PA R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB LOB Sac RoE
Curtis Anthony50221000000000000
Scott Clouser40110000000000000
Jordan English30100000010000000
Dan Copes20022000010100000
Jordan Copes30000000010010000
Josh Svoboda20100000111010000
Rich Hilton20112000020000000
Tim Field40000000000020000
Joe “Junior” Antonelli20100000020020000
Jay Botti00200000020000000
Bill Riggieri10000000001010000
 Total28419650001102170000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Jordan English4000182114500
Jordan Copes110062001200
Bill Riggieri200071000500
Total71003151151200