Recap

Rockville Royals defeat Hoss Dental 18-0 with an incredible 13 run third inning onslaught and another very solid start by Shane Legare.  Shane went 5, striking out 6 and walking no one while giving up only 3 hits.  Offensively, several Royals put up impressive numbers.  Jordan English went off, going 4-4 with 3 doubles, 4 runs scored, 2 RBI and a walk.  Josh Svoboda was just as good, also going 4-4 with 3 runs scored and 3 RBI.  Shane Legare reached base all 5 plate appearances, going 2-2 with 2 RBI and 3 runs scored.  Curtis Anthony added 3 RBI including a double, ending the day 2-3.  Tim Field hit a 2 RBI double and had 3 overall on the day.  Jesse Wilkinson also had an excellent day at the dish with 3 RBI as well.  Rich Hilton went 2-4 with a BB.  For Hoss Dental, Sean Perez went 2-2, and Elliot Schaeffer went 1-2.

Details

Date Time League Season
August 27, 2017 10:00 AM CTABL 2017

Field

Northwest Park
448 Tolland Turnpike, Manchester, CT 06042, USA

Results

Team12345RHEOutcome
Royals41130X18160Win
Hoss00000030Loss

Royals

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Jordan English0444230001000000
Curtis Anthony0322310001010000
Shane Legare0232200002100000
Josh Svoboda0434300001000000
Rich Hilton0412000001000000
Tim Field0311010000102000
Jon Sykes0110200003001000
Jesse Wilkinson0311300000010000
Jay Botti0220000001101000
 Total4126181615500010324000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Shane Legare5100183000600
Total5100183000600

Hoss

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Elliot Schaeffer0201000000000000
Matt Harrington0200000000001000
Sean Perez0202000000000000
Dave Michaud0200000000001000
Mike Reynolds0200000000002000
Ken Klebart0200000000000000
Will Smith0200000000001000
Al Mateo0200000000000000
Steve Rizner0100000000000000
Dane Lustila0100000000001000
 Total181803000000006000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Sean Perez2.6670103213181810400
Ken Klebart.333300030002000
Will Smith100061002000
Total40104114181814400
PA
0
0
AB
26
18
RBI
15
0
2B
5
0
3B
0
0
SB
0
0
SF
2
0
TB
0
0
Sac
0
0
RoE
0
0
IP
5
4.0003
W
1
0
L
0
1
S
0
0
BF
18
41
H
3
14
R
0
18
ER
0
18
BB
0
14
SO
6
4
HR
0
0
HBP
0
0