Recap

The fields at Cross Farms in Tolland survived a wet Saturday and gave way to a hard-fought game between the Wethersfield DBacks and CT Royals, which saw the Royals pick up their second straight victory, 6-3. Preston Hunt toed the rubber for the Royals against the most formidable pitcher the CTABL has to offer in Rob Roles.

The DBacks got off to a hot start, as Roles gave himself some run support with a sac fly, and Brandon Maldonado added on an RBI groundout to give the visitors a 2-0 lead. Roles looked his usual self early in the affair, but a walk, hit, and error saw the Royals get one back in the third. Eric Rubelmann led off the following inning with a double, a Mike Luaszewski hit advanced him to third, and Aiden McCarthy tied the game up with a sac fly of his own to nod the game back at 2-2.

The DBacks were not done, as they answered the call in the top of the fifth with yet another sacrifice fly, this one off the bat of Maldonado. However, the Royals continued to work counts against Roles, as Gio Morales and Matt Fusco both singled in the bottom of the frame. Josh Svoboda tied the score up and a wild pitch allowed Fusco to scamper home and break the tie. The DBacks again mounted a comeback effort, with a single and double to start the sixth, but Aiden McCarthy stranded both in scoring position to hold the lead.

The Royals pushed across two more runs off Jared Hall in the bottom of the sixth and turned to Matt Fusco to close it out on the mound. Fusco allowed a walk and a hit, but crucially no runs as he earned the save.

Hunt dazzled across 4.0 innings of work, allowing just the pair of unearned runs and walking only one while striking out five. McCarthy earned the win for the Royals 2.0 of relief. Roles was charged with his first loss since entering the league in 2025 despite punching out twelve batters in 5.0 innings.

Details

Date Time League Season
April 26, 2026 10:00 AM CTABL 2026

Field

Cross Farms Field B
167 Rhodes Road, Tolland, CT 06084

Results

Team1234567RHEOutcome
Diamondbacks2000100383Loss
Royals001122X692Win

Diamondbacks

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
1Christian Spuches4412000020000200
2Angel Rivera4211000022000100
3Rob Roles4400200000000000
4Hunter Dombal4400100000000000
5Brandon Maldonado4401000000002100
6Brenden Hickey3302000010000200
7Justis Barbeau3200000001002000
8James Hall3211010001001200
9Connor Dombal3300000000001000
 Total322837310054006800
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Rob Roles50103084341200
James Hall100002222000
Total601030106561200

Royals

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
24Gio Morales4413100010000000
22Pablo Patxot4300000010103000
20Matt Fusco4211000000200000
10Josh Svoboda4401100000001000
14Eric Rubelmann3312010010000000
18Michael Lukaszewski3301000000002000
21Aiden McCarthy3100100001011000
16Preston Hunt3100000001101000
23Manny Flores3110000002001000
9Eryk Jones3221000001001000
44Cade McCarthy 12200000000002000
1David Vega 441100100000000001
 Total3727694100354112001
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Preston Hunt4.0000184201500
Aiden McCarthy2.0100113112100
Matt Fusco1.000151001100
Total7101348314700
PA
0
0
AB
28
27
RBI
3
4
2B
1
1
3B
0
0
SB
5
3
SF
0
1
TB
8
0
Sac
0
0
RoE
0
1
IP
6
7
W
0
1
L
1
0
S
0
1
BF
30
34
H
10
8
R
6
3
ER
5
1
BB
6
4
SO
12
7
HR
0
0
HBP
0
0