Recap

Royals beat Hoss Dental 9-4 behind a gutsy performance by Bill Riggieiri.  He struck out 11 while walking only 2, giving up all 4 runs in the 7th.  Offensively for the Royals, Kevin Putkonen had a sensational day, going 1-2 with a triple and 4 RBI.  Josh Svoboda went 2-4 with 3 RBI.  Tim Field reached base 3 times in 4 plate appearances and scored two runs.  Scott Clouser also scored three times, and chipped in a run scored.  For Hoss Dental, Matt Harrington went 2-3 with a RBI.  Chris Watts hit a 2 RBI triple.  Tim Gelzinis hit a double, and Mike Reynolds made a great diving catch in right.

Details

Date Time League Season
August 19, 2018 10:00 AM CTABL 2018

Field

Rockville High School Varsity
70 Loveland Hill Rd, Vernon, CT 06066, USA

Results

Team1234567RHEOutcome
Royals005040X992Win
Hoss0000004473Loss

Royals

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Bill Riggieri0411000000001000
Scott Clouser0211000002000000
Kevin Putkonen0211401002000000
Shane Legare0411000000002000
Tim Field0321000001000000
Josh Svoboda0412301000001000
Rich Hilton0301100001001000
Jesse Wilkinson0400000000002000
Jay Botti0321000011000000
 Total362999802017007000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Bill Riggieri71003174421100
Total71003174421100

Hoss

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Matt Harrington0312110000000000
Chris Watts0311201000001000
Mike Presnick0300000000001000
Anthony Abbiati0200100000011000
Tim Gelzinis0301010000000000
Mike Reynolds0200000001001000
Ken Klebart0301000000002000
Al Mateo0200000000002000
Steve Rizner0200000000001000
Sam Lusardi0200000000001000
Neil Hoss0211000000001000
Mike Motulski0111010001000000
 Total3128474310020111000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Steve Pino6010328986700
Sam Lusardi100051001000
Total7010379987700
PA
0
0
AB
29
28
RBI
8
4
2B
0
3
3B
2
1
SB
1
0
SF
0
1
TB
0
0
Sac
0
0
RoE
0
0
IP
7
7
W
1
0
L
0
1
S
0
0
BF
31
37
H
7
9
R
4
9
ER
4
8
BB
2
7
SO
11
7
HR
0
0
HBP
0
0