Recap

The Rockville Royals defeated the Phillies 11-1 after 6 innings.  While the Royals hitting was firing on all cylinders, Rockville’s pitching was also solid.  Bill Riggieri went 4 strong innings in his start, striking out 11 while only giving up 3 hits and no free passes.  Mike Cookson finished the Phillies off with 2 hitless innings with 3 punchouts against only one walk.  Offensively, several Royals contributed heavily.  Josh Svoboda had two big doubles plating 3.  Bill Riggieri reached base 4 out of 5 plate appearances, including a double, a stolen base, 2 runs and a RBI.  Tim Field filled up the stat sheet with 2 free passes, a hit, a run scored and flashed his versatility with two stolen bases.  Curtis Anthony went 2-3 with 2 RBI.  Jay Botti went 2-3 with two runs scored.  For the Phillies, Nico Priscopo went 1-2 with a RBI.  Dan Cummings went 1-2 with a run scored and a stolen base.  Zach Locke also went 1-2.

Details

Date Time League Season
September 16, 2018 9:30 AM CTABL 2018

Field

Alumni Baseball Field
145 Alumni Rd, Newington, CT 06111, USA

Results

Team123456ROutcome
Royals10331311Win
Phillies0001001Loss

Royals

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Bill Riggieri0322110012001000
Scott Clouser0411000010001000
Mike Cookson0321100001001000
Josh Svoboda0412320000002000
Curtis Anthony0412200000011000
Tim Field0211000022000000
Rich Hilton0311000001000000
Jesse Wilkinson0300000001003000
Jay Botti0322100001001000
 Total382911128300480110000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Bill Riggieri4100153110700
Mike Cookson200090001300
Total61002431111000

Phillies

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Dan Cummins0222000010000000
Nico Piscopo0201100000001000
Herb Melfor0200000000002000
Zach Locke0201000000000000
Tommy Holigan0200000010001000
Jon Werme0200000000001000
Nolan LoRicco0200000000001000
Paulo Iannucci0200000000001000
Alex Bleicher0200000000001000
Sebby Motta0100000001000000
Henry Wix0200000000002000
 Total2221241000210010000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Nico Piscopo3.666010204655700
Zach Locke2000146543200
Tommy Holigan000022000000
Total5.201036121198900
PA
0
0
AB
29
23
RBI
8
1
2B
3
0
3B
0
0
SB
4
2
SF
1
0
TB
0
0
Sac
0
0
RoE
0
0
IP
6
5.666
W
1
0
L
0
1
S
0
0
BF
24
36
H
3
12
R
1
11
ER
1
9
BB
1
8
SO
10
9
HR
0
0
HBP
0
0