Recap

Rockville Royals beat the Wombats 13-6 behind a gutty complete game by Bill Riggieri.  Bill struck out 10 while scattering 5 walks, 5 hits and a few defensive letdowns.  Riggieri also reached base three times, adding a double, run scored, RBI and stolen base.  Curtis Anthony led the way offensively for the Royals, adding 3 RBI and 2 runs scored.  Joe “Junior” Antonelli continues to be on fire, going 2-4 with a RBI.  Dan Copes scored two runs adding a double and a stolen base.  Josh Svoboda chipped in 2 runs scored and a RBI.  Scott Clouser had 2 RBI.  For the Wombats, veteran Robbie Kilduff went 2-4 with a RBI.  Ronald Black set the table for the Wombats plating 2 runs.  Nate Luscombe, Randy Noack, and John Rosario also added RBI.

Details

Date Time League Season
October 15, 2017 10:00 AM CTABL Postseason 2017

Field

Henry Park
98-126 South St, Vernon, CT 06066, USA

Results

Team1234567RHEOutcome
Royals20071031384Win
Wombats1302000684Loss

Royals

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Bill Riggieri0311110011000000
Jordan English0320000001000000
Shane Legare0311010000102000
Josh Svoboda0321100001000000
Dan Copes0321010010000000
Curtis Anthony0221300001010000
Joe “Junior” Antonelli0412100000002000
Scott Clouser0401000000002000
Tim Field0210000011000000
Jordan Copes0100000000100000
Jay Botti0010000001000000
 Total3728138630036216000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Bill Riggieri71003456451000
Total71003456451000

Wombats

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Ronald Black0421000010000000
Nate Luscombe0301100001001000
Rich Searle0311000011001000
Robbie Kilduff0402100000000000
Randy Noack0301100000001000
Jeremy Rosado0200000000002000
Manny Cummings0100000000000000
Andrew Gurekovich0210000001002000
Chris Rivera0300000000002000
Brian Smoliga0221000001002000
John Rosario0201100001001000
 Total3429684000250012000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Chris Rivera4010183934300
Ronald Black3000103423200
Total70102861357500
PA
0
0
AB
28
29
RBI
6
4
2B
3
0
3B
0
0
SB
3
2
SF
1
0
TB
0
0
Sac
0
0
RoE
0
0
IP
7
7
W
1
0
L
0
1
S
0
0
BF
34
28
H
5
6
R
6
13
ER
4
5
BB
5
7
SO
10
5
HR
0
0
HBP
0
0