Recap

The Rockville Royals avenged their Opening Day loss to the Hornets in resounding fashion, winning 10-0 after 5 innings of play. Shane Legare led the way on the mound as well as offensively. Shane went the distance striking out 5 and giving up only 4 hits. Legare also went 2-2 with 4 RBI, including a 3-run bomb to right. Dan Copes continued his offensive onslaught, going 2-2 with 3 runs scored. Joe “Junior” Antonelli has kept his hot streak going all season, going 2-3 including 2 key RBI. Not to be outmatched, another GHIBL veteran Tim Field had quite a day at the plate, going 2-3 with 3 RBI including a very long double to right center. Josh Svoboda went 1-2 and scored twice, and Curtis Anthony chipped in a RBI, going 1-2 as well. Bill Riggieri once again set the table for the Royals, reaching base twice and scoring both times and adding a stolen base. For the Hornets, Lapierre went 2-3. Sauluk reached base twice. Calderon went 1-2.

Details

Date Time League Season
July 23, 2017 10:00 AM CTABL 2017

Field

Martin Park
297-299 Burnside Ave, East Hartford, CT 06108, USA

Results

Team12345RHOutcome
Royals2035x1010Win
Hornets0000004Loss

Royals

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Bill Riggieri0320000010000000
Dan Copes0232000001000000
Shane Legare0222400100010000
Josh Svoboda0221000001000000
Joe “Junior” Antonelli0312200000000000
Curtis Anthony0301000000000000
Tim Field0301310000001000
Jesse Wilkinson0301000000001000
Jay Botti0300000000001000
 Total27241010910112013000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Shane Legare5100244002500
Total5100244002500

Hornets

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Paul Arce0200000001000000
Zack Savluk0301000000001000
Christian Diaz0200000001000000
Tim Lapierre0302000000000000
Andy DePeau0200000000000000
Mike Bellerose0200000000001000
Tyler Kapushinski0200000000000000
Tony Famiglietti0200000000001000
Luis Calderon0201000000000000
Mike Morin0200000000002000
 Total242204000002005000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Tyler Kapushinski4.20102491032310
Zack Savluk.100031000000
Total501027101032310
PA
0
0
AB
24
22
RBI
9
0
2B
1
0
3B
0
0
SB
1
0
SF
1
0
TB
0
0
Sac
0
0
RoE
0
0
IP
5
5
W
1
0
L
0
1
S
0
0
BF
24
27
H
4
10
R
0
10
ER
0
3
BB
2
2
SO
5
3
HR
0
1
HBP
0
0