Recap

While the weather was questionable half an hour before first pitch, Hoss Dental and CT Royals got a game in on a wet and windy morning in Tolland that played to a 13-2 Royals win in five innings.

Hoss got off to a hot start thanks to walks and timely baserunning. Aiden Cooney stole home on a well executed first-and-third play with Elias Deleon, who also came around to score on a wild pitch later in the inning. The Royals would not be outdone, as Gio Morales reached base on an infield single in the wet grass, and was doubled home by Josh Svoboda. A pair of errors saw Svoboda come across to tie the game, and with the bases loaded Eryk Jones batted in what would be the game-winning run.

Both teams settled down in the second inning, but the third inning had some more excitement. Hoss got the first two batters on base to start the inning, but the Royals were prepared for another first-and-third situation, catching the runner at second without allowing the runner on third to advance. Later in the at-bat saw the defensive play of the game, as Jones caught a fly ball in left field and threw a laser to Mike Lukaszewski at the plate to nail the runner by a few steps. In the bottom of the same frame, Eric Rubelmann blasted a ball over the fence in left-center which extended the Royals’ lead to 4-2.

The game sat at that score for the next inning-and-a-half, and the Hoss bullpen allowed nine Royals to score and earn a mercy-rule win, capped off by another big Svoboda hit.

Christian Torres earned the win for the Royals, allowing two runs in three innings of action. Aiden McCarthy pitched well in two innings of scoreless relief work, including striking out the side in the fourth.

Details

Date Time League Season
April 19, 2026 10:00 AM CTABL 2026

Field

Cross Farms Field A
167 Rhodes Road, Tolland, CT 06084

Results

Team1234567RHEOutcome
Hoss20000XX222Loss
Royals30109XX1381Win

Hoss

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Chris Smith1101010000000000
Elias Deleon2111000001000000
Jordan Decker2100000001001000
Anthony Giovenelli2100000001000000
Chris Watts3200000001001000
Aidan Cooney3110000002000000
Nathan Granieri2100000001000000
James Conlin2100000001000000
Justin Decker2100000001000000
Andy McKenzie2200000000000000
Tysen Billings2200000000001000
 Total231422010009003000
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Jordan Decker4000214423710
James Conlin.200091765201
Aidan Cooney000031200000
Total4.20003361388911

Royals

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
24Gio Morales4422100010000200
20Matt Fusco4321200011001100
10Josh Svoboda4322310001000300
14Eric Rubelmann3231100101000401
18Michael Lukaszewski3311200000000101
21Aiden McCarthy3010100003000000
13Christian Torres3300000000003000
9Eryk Jones3201100001001100
44Cade McCarthy3210100000102000
7John Feliciano3210100001002000
 Total332413813101281091202
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Christian Torres3.0100152227100
Aiden McCarthy2.000080002300
Total5100232229400
PA
0
0
AB
14
24
RBI
0
13
2B
1
1
3B
0
0
SB
0
2
SF
0
0
TB
0
12
Sac
0
0
RoE
0
2
IP
4.6666666666667
5
W
0
1
L
0
0
S
0
0
BF
33
23
H
6
2
R
13
2
ER
8
2
BB
8
9
SO
9
4
HR
1
0
HBP
1
0