Recap

Kicking off the second half of the season, the Royals (5-5) looked to avenge an ugly 16-1 opening day loss against the Badgers (6-5), and were able to do so thanks to a shutout twirled by Avery Guernsey.

The Royals got the winning run just three batters into the game, when Josh Svoboda hit a sacrifice fly to right field which scored Gio Morales. Eryk Jones walked home Matt Fusco a few batters later to extend the lead. It was all Guernsey for the rest of the game, although the southpaw was aided by a few double plays turned by Fusco and Manny Flores up the middle.

In the fifth, Mike Lukaszewski hit a two-run homer that needed every foot to clear the fence, which gave the Royals some much-needed insurance.

The Badgers mounted a comeback attempt in the seventh, and got a pair of runners in scoring position with two outs, but that was as far as they would get.

Guernsey (W) struck out seven in as many innings of work, allowing six hits and walking two. Justin Cirone (L) and Doug Evans each surrendered a pair of runs for the Badgers.

Details

Date Time League Season
June 28, 2026 10:00 AM CTABL 2026

Field

Kevin Legare Memorial Baseball Field
40 Old Farms Rd, Willington, CT 06279, USA

Results

Team1234567RHEOutcome
Royals2000200440Win
Badgers0000000061Loss

Royals

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
24Gio Morales4311000011001100
20Matt Fusco4210000002001000
10Josh Svoboda4200100001010000
23Manny Flores4300000001000000
47Avery Guernsey4311000001000100
18Michael Lukaszewski4411200100001400
9Eryk Jones3201100001000100
21Aiden McCarthy3300000000000000
13Christian Torres3200000000101000
 Total332444400117114700
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Avery Guernsey7.0100276002700
Total7100276002700

Badgers

# Batting PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HBP SF SO TB Sac RoE
Mike Levesque3200000001002000
Chase Plourde3300000000001000
Parker Bennett3301000000000100
Frank Portaro3301000010000100
Max Adams3301000000001100
Kyle McBride2200000000001000
Harris Reid2201000000001100
Kyle Barrett2201000000000100
Nik Martin2100000001001000
Tony Eldredge 1101000000000100
Perry Russo 1100000000000000
Doug Evans2200000000000000
 Total272506000012007600
Pitching IP W L S BF H R ER BB SO HR HBP
Justin Cirone3.1010202227401
Doug Evans3.2000132220010
Total7010334447411
PA
0
0
AB
24
25
RBI
4
0
2B
0
0
3B
0
0
SB
1
1
SF
1
0
TB
7
6
Sac
0
0
RoE
0
0
IP
7
7
W
1
0
L
0
1
S
0
0
BF
27
33
H
6
4
R
0
4
ER
0
4
BB
2
7
SO
7
4
HR
0
1
HBP
0
1